Scoil: Nobber (C.) (uimhir rolla 5807)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of twenty loads of house stone. One time a heifer fell into it and was heard bawiling over at Kilbride. Therefore it is connected with an underground channel there. Since then it is closed.
    At the time of the battle of Muff the women and children of Ballinee lived there in hiding from the English.
    Rirchard Cruice marched with an army of 30,000 from Rahood to Muff where they were to meet the English. When they got there they had nobody to meet so they marched home again. There was a field of corn in Rahood at the time. The men started to cut it but before the last man was in the gate the field was cut. On account of the attempt Cruice was sentenced to death - to be hanged but was released through the influence of Mr. Pollock of Mountainstown.
  2. In Rathgillan, Nobber, Co Meath the long ago there was a well. One day a woman lived nearby - she did her laundry. Before long the well closed up of its own accord and changed it's position to a few fields away.
    In the time of the croppies we are told that a man who when dying lay on the ground in the cemetery. He was in great pain from the effects of his wound when a person from this place came who was acting as a spy for the enemy.