Scoil: Nobber (C.) (uimhir rolla 5807)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Beg, where the print of his two knees still remain. In the impressions so formed water always remain. This stone is in Joseph Mc Guinesse's land.
    At the cottage on the right hand side, there was a well which was remarkable for its healing properties. The sufferers had to bathe the affected part in its waters. At that thime a protestant Clergyman heard of this well. He had two dogs suffering from mange. He dipped them in the water. Next morning the well had changed its postion (where it now stands)
  2. Ballinee or Baile an Nigh got its name from the number of women who came to the river to wash clothes and wool. Long ago the road was where the lane opposite Lamb's house is now. The river ran across the road and it was the custom to wash at it.
    There is a field called the Crocanor a small distance down a lane at the top of the hill before coming to the collection of houses. This is really Cnoc an Óir. It is so called on account of the richness of the soil. Further up the lane in a field of Lambe's there is a large cave. This cave used to be opened long ago and was used as a place of shelter in time of danger. It was