School: Nobber (C.) (roll number 5807)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times there was a distillery in Nobber.

this school was that the teachers' names were Hay and Oates.
    Tradition tells us that it - the Dee is the valley of the Black Pig and that it was he who first opened the course of the river and it was he who determined the course of the river - hence the winding Dee. In a journey from Nobber to Ardee one crosses three bridges.
    Tradition says the Black Pig was a teacher who used to transform himself and his pupils into black pigs but it happened that it failed him to take on his human shape. In his sorry plight where he stood mid-way between Kingscourt and Bailieborough water gushed forth. He ran but the water followed on and on until it reached the sea somewhere near Annagassan. The Black Pig was drowned.
    Two hundred years ago fairs lasted a long time It was a time of merry making - much drinking took place. While drinking a row arose. words led to blows one man cut off another man's head - head lifted in the air and descended on the middle of the road, hopped on it three times repeating "Nobber no more on a Monday" Since then no fair was ever held on a Monday.