Scoil: Nobber (C.) (uimhir rolla 5807)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Ní Chaoindealbháin

In olden times there was a distillery in Nobber.

In olden times there was a Distillery in Nobber, adjacent to it was a castle, some hundred yards to the north of the village, close to where the moat is at the present day.
    The good people under this mound are supposed to grant favours to persons on their first visit to the top of it.
    During the famine employment was given in Nobber as a new road was made to take the place of a drawbridge then said to have extended from the first cross on your right hand side as you travel to Kingscourt on the North of the village for about two hundred yards off the public road. Wages for the work was 4d per day. Indian meal was then 2/6 per stone.
    The course of the river Dee was changed, to prevent flooding. This alteration can be seen at Spiddal bridge.
    At one time a Tanning Industry (At the present school gates) throve here. When the hall was being erected remains of the Tannery were seen - the foundations. Opinion fixes this industry as having been in progress 100 years ago.
    About 90 years ago a small thatched cabin which served as a school house stood at the present cemetry gate. The strange thing about
    1. am