Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 30 years ago an old man named "Oweney the Bottle Man" or "Oweney Cloggy" used to come round this district gathering bottles. He generally had an ass with him. He sold needles, pins, boot laces, skein thread and spools. When he got new or good clothes he used to cover them over with different coloured patches so that the people would think he was poor and so they would give him more money. Every house he went to he called the woman of the house Maggie. It was said he was a native of Kilnaleck Co. Cavan and that he was wealthy
    Another man that frequented this district to about 5 years ago was "Blind Bell". He was so called because he lost the sight of one of his eyes. He used to sell ballads. He would only call to farmers' houses. When passing a cottage he would say to his wife and children "don't go into those houses for they are only a wing of Kells Poorhouse"
    He used to attend the fairs of Kingscourt, Kells, Mullagh and Bailiegboro and he took part in many a fight years ago in those towns.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Carroll