Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lane leads from the Breaky road on through Kilboyne and comes out on the Tierworker road at Doon. This lane is called "Rays Lane" because a man named Ray lived in it years ago. There was law over this lane because men used to go this way as a short cut to fairs.
    The road from Bailieboro' to Cormeen was the main road to Dublin long ago. It went up Ardamagh hill and past Wilkinstown and straight on to Dublin.
    The old road leading from Mullagh to the Cross of Cormeen was the main road to Kingscourt and Carrickmacross.
    The presnt road "the New Line" leading from Bailieboro' to Kilmainhamwood was made in the year 1847. Women and men used to work on it. The names of the women were Mary Connolly, Katharine Waters and Bessie Tallon. They used to break stones on it when it was being made and Jennie Clarke worked on it with a horse and cart. The men who worked on it were Pat Reilly Edengorra, Pat Smith, Shancor, Kilmainhamwood and James Hynes
    Patrick Cusack
    Corcarra, Co. na Mí