Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and did not like to stop the horse but as he was passing he recognised that it was Mac Cabe but he was too late then.
    Ever afterwards during life Gargan was tortured thinking of his friend Mac Cabe, and that he failed to do what he asked him. His cattle and sheep also died and he had no luck after
  2. In olden times there was a school in the townland of Tiercorke, Moynalty, Co Meath. Children came form all parts of Ireland and also from England to it. A rich English gentleman sent his son over to be educated here.
    One day he paid a visit to his son. Wondering how thin the boy looked he asked him what happened him. The boy answered and said "I have to run very hand for an hour every day as the school master turns me into a hare and the remainder of the scholars into hounds during play time.
    Patrick Cusack
    Corcarra, Co. na Mí