School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

would be leaving permanently the house that year.
    The old people would never throw out water on Hallow Eve night as they said it might wet some of the departed souls.
    On ST BRIGID'S EVE the people would cut a bunch of rushes which was to be formed into Brigid's Crosses. The youngest child of the family knelt outside the kitchen door bearing the rushes on her or his arm, then knocked thrice on the door and said "down on your knees and humble yourselves and let Brigid in." The people inside would answer "Brigid is welcome" The rushes were then carried in and laid on the table. Each member of the family made a share of the crosses and put them aside to be blessed on All Saints Day.
    On ST STEPHEN'S DAY the 26th December all they young boys disguised themselves and went from house to house gathering money. In olden times they used to carry a dead wren in a box with them but nowadays they do not. When they come to a house they recite this rhyme "The wren, wren the king of all birds
    Julia Farrelly
    Boherlea, Co. na Mí