Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of forts in my neighbourhood One of these belonged to Michael Clarke late of Drumbulrisk Moynalty. This man was a non believer in fairies. A neighbour named John Clarke of the same townland as the desceased man, told him not to interfere with this fort.
    He took no heed and the next day he cut bushes and built a rick of straw on it. When he was going home that evening a blue light followed to his house. He went to bed that night, but he never got up for he died one year after from Tumour of the brain. The local belief was that the fairies were angry with him and killed him.
    Another fort was the "Fools fort". this fort belonged to Patrick Carolan for Bawnbrakey Moynalty. It is a fairly large one. Lights were seen on this fort
    One night two men from Balloughly Kingscourt were getting boots fixed with James Smith Maio Tierworker
    Mrs Bernard Conlon
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí