Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Meldrum" was a nick name given to an old prophet whose real name was Nicholas Mooney and who was born in either of the townlands of Foxglen or Shancorin the Parish of Kilmainhamwood. It is said he was herding cows in Shancor for a priest and a bull came out of the clouds and went with a cow. In nine months the priest told him if the cow went to calve in the night to call him. When the cow calved it was very late at night and he thought it too late to call the priest. He milked the cow and drank some of the milk and when the Priest got up in the morning he asked "Meldrum" did he drink any of the milk. He replied "yes" and then the Priest said "it is you that has got the knowledge and not I." He also told him to make good used of the gift he received.
    Patrick Cusack
    Corcarra, Co. na Mí