Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man named John Gilsenan of Blackhills Tierworker, Bailieboro' was a noted churn maker. He is dead about 25 years. His sons do not follow the trade but they are nicknamed ''Coopers'' to the present day.
  2. A lot of poets used to live round this locality long ago namely James Smith, Drumbar, Tierworker Bailieboro', Revd Paul O'Brien, Cormeen, Moynalty, Peter Mac Connell, Lisnaboy, Tierworker, Miss Rose Shaffney of Mullingastoghan, Mr James Mac Mahon, Mais, Moynalty etc
    James Smith lived in Drumbar. When he was about 20 years of age he went to America and he afterwards wrote the song about the Loughanlea mountains. Here are two verses of this song
    ''Farewell unto old Ireland and likewise the black thorn
      1. filíocht