Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Laurence Connor of Kilfannon Kilmainhamwood has the cure for the dirty mouth. He has to come fasting to the person that has the disease three successive mornings and blow his breath on its mouth. A person that never saw his father has the cure. Laurence Connor is now about thirty years of age.
    A man named Tom Pringle of Tierworker Bailieboro has the cure of the Whittle, the mad dogs bite and the yellow Jaundice. The way he has for curing the Whittle is he mixes up herbs and unsalted butter together. He gets those herbs in the ground. He gives it to you in a small box and you only have to put it on the Whittle once when you are cured.
    The cure for the mad dog's bite is you have to go under the water a certain number of mornings before sun rise and you are cured. There is only another man in Ireland that can cure the mad dog's bite and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jane Stafford