Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer had to draw a load of turf first from Kilfannon Bog to this kiln. He then had to draw the lime stones from beyond Kilmainhamwood station to this kiln a distance of two and a half miles.
    This lime kiln was built of the finest cut stone. It was about twenty feet high, the walls being three feet thick. There was an embankment of sods and stones on one side of the kiln. On the east side of the kiln was a large square hole. This hole was ''plugged'' with a wisp of straw. The lime stones were built archways until they met the wall over the arch. The cart was then pulled up on the embankment, and the lime stones thrown in on a shole on the top of the kiln until it was full.
    The sods of turf were then lit and the lime well burned, the smoke going up through the lime stones and out on the (top) hole on top. When the lime was well burned the ''plug'' was pulled out and
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí