Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. Long ago the Irish people used to have different cures that they extraced from herbs.
    The Dandelion was a great herb for kidney and liver complaints. They got the roots of the Dandelion and poured boiling water on them, and let them boil for an hour. The water was ready for use when cold and the sick person drank it.
    The root of the Lily of the Valley when boiled into a liquid was a well known cure for heart disease.
    The flower of the Alder when boiled for a quarter of an hour was a great cure for colds, rheumatism and gout
    They used the bark of the Birch tree for curing Eczema. Over this should be poured two pints of boiling water and then it should be allowed to simmer till only one and a half pints remain. It is ready for use when cold.
    The seed of the Nettle was used for Consumption and also for purifying the blood. The seeds were boiled
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia Farrelly