Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following local customs in hatching eggs were told by John Donegan, Mullinavalley, Moynalty, Co. Meath. John heard this from his mother who is alive and aged 80. It was told to Patrick Coulnan, Mullinavalley, Moynalty.
    When people would put down hen eggs for hatching they would put them down at night for female birds and in the daytime for male birds. In the nighttime the women would wear hats putting down the eggs because they believed that by doing this the birds would have "toppinies". By "toppinies" is meant a feather standing up above the comb. They would also put irons under the eggs. When a thunder storm would come, it was supposed the noise would kill the birds in the eggs and those irons prevented it from doing so.
    When the hatching hen would be eating, the people would keep turning the eggs. This was done to prevent the bird from lying sideways on the shelf.
    When people wanted a rooster or a male bird they would
    Patrick Conlon