Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. Superstition.
    The following is told by John Donegan, Mullinavalley, Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath. John heard this from his mother who is aged 80.
    There were a lot of superstition long ago. On the first of May before the sun would rise the woman of the house would get up and go to a well. It was believed that the woman that would get the first pail of water would have the most yield of butter on her churn the whole year. When a person went into a house and the people churning the person would have to take a "brash" and say "God bless the work". If he did not do so it was said he or she would "take the butter of the churn".
    On the last day of April the people would tie a red rag and a branch of a round berry tree on their cows tails to keep them from being "overlooked". On a New Years' day nothing would be thrown out such as ashes, water, etc. No outhouses (out) would be cleaned on that day either. When a person was going out at night he or she would bring a piece of bread in their pocket for fear they would (bring)
    John Donegan
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí