Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A folk tale told by Thomas Matthews, age 56 Mullinavalley, Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath to his daughter Mary.
    Once upon a time an old silly woman and her husband lived together in a little thatched house. Their names were Clarkes. The man was working at this time. One day before he went to work he bought two stone of meal and told her to keep it for the "long day". Soon after the man going to work a tall beggar man came to the door and she gave the meal to him.
    When the man came home from working he asked "Where is the meal". She said she gave it to the "long day" and he said "what kind of a silly woman are you".
    Next day he got two pounds of bacon and she had cabbage growing in the garden. He told her to keep it for the cabbage. When he went to work, the woman put a slice of bacon on every head of cabbage. When he was coming home from his work he says to the woman "what are all the dogs doing in the garden". "Oh goodness! they are eating the bacon" she said. He said "we may go and beg".
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage