Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told by William Clarke, age 64, Tiercorke, Moynalty, Co. Meath to Bernard Smith, Tircorke.
    There were three brothers living one time and one of them was very lazy. This mans name was "Shean Falso" and he was living with his grandmother in a house. One night his two brothers came to kill him because he would not help them to do any work.
    So when they came in to kill him he was sitting at the fire and they killed his grand-mother instead of him. The following morning he left his grand-mother at a crossroad and went into a public house in Cormeen and asked the shopkeeper for a pint of whiskey. He told the shopkeeper that he left his grand-mother down at the cross-road lying against the bridge that she was weak, and the shop-keeper agreed to go down and give the whiskey to her.
    When he went to give her the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant