Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. A Local Holy Well
    The following account of this well was given by Patrick Cusack, Age 52, Corcar, Kilmainhamwood, to his daughter Eileen.
    A beautiful Holy Well is situated in my field between the townlands of Corcar and Shancor in the parish of Kilmainhamwood.
    It is very nicely situated in a valley surrounded by rocks on which all kinds of different trees grow.
    It is supposed that this well was pagan up until St. Patrick's second visit to Ireland. Then he blessed it and used it for baptising people.
    In the Penal days, Mass was celebrated on a ledge of rock opposite the well. A large tree grew in the centre of the Holy Well field and was known as the "Watch" tree, because in the Penal days sentries were placed in this tree to keep watch on the British Soldiers whilst the priest was celebrating mass.
    One thing peculiar about this
    Eileen Cusack