School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. Story Hidden Treasure
    The following story was told by Patrick Gargan (Cristy) Newtown, Tierworker, Bailieborough, Co. Meath. Patrick is about 74 years and he told this story to his son Vincent.
    Once upon a time there was a great well in Copponagh, Tierworker, Co. Cavan that went dry and the people had to go a long journey to get water. After some time they found a suitable place for a new well. The place in which this spring rose up was a big rock and the people had to put some dynamite into it to make a hole for the water.
    When the blast went the people returned to the well to see what had happened and the found a great hold down in the rock. They were delighted with this and were talking one their good success when one of them saw something shining down in the rock. Very soon they were all digging away and they soon came to a large pot full of gold.
    There was much joy amongst them and they carried the pot to the nearest house where it was to remain
    Vincent Gargan
    An Baile Nua, Co. na Mí