Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. cross it dry shod over dead bodies".
    The previous stories were told by James Skelly age 68 Cormeen, Moynalty, Kells to Marie Finnegan Cormeen, Moynalty.

Tierworker
    Another name for Moybologue parish is Tierworker. The way it got this name was because long ago a fair was held on the side of the mountian. Sports were held at this fair and the people threw spears at them so it was called the side of the throw. Then they gave it the name Tierworker because it is the Irish of 'side of the throw'. At this fair there was a man killed. Horse riding took place at the sport and as
    Taobh Urchair, Co. na Mí
    Kevin Carolan