Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man would be looking for a wife the match-maker would take him to the girls home. He would bring a bottle of whisky with him and having treated all he would let his business be known. He would tell the parents of the man’s good qualities, his wealth and his affection for the girl. The day of a marriage is one of the great rejoicing. Many old customs are still in use as the giving away of the Bride, the cutting of the bride’s cake and the drive in cars viewing the country-side. Before the men get married they usually want money with the Bride they also want land no matter how much of both he has himself.
    Pan Gaffney
    Ní fios