Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was twelve o clock at night when Thomas Mac Cabe was thinking about going to bed. He was about to fall asleep when he heard a noise coming towards his bed-room. He had a little Sacred Heart lamp lit on a little table by his bed. he got such a fright he said: This must be a ghost. Immediately he jumped out of his bed rushed to the table and quenched the lamp when he was on the floor he thought to himself What must the be?" It must be a ghost. When he got into the bed again he closed his eyes and covered his head so that he could not see.