Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

have corn both to sow and to keep.
    5. A little learning is a dangerous thing. Drink deep, or taste not, the Pierian spring.
    6. Rome wasn't built in a day.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man coming from a fair in Mullagh. His name was Pat Martin he was singing as he went. He head a noise among the bushes. He became afraid. A terrible shower came on and it was very dark. He was near to a ruined castle and he went in. Everything was very dark in the old ruins. Suddenly he felt a rustling amongest the leaves on the floor. He searched his pockets for matches but could not find them. At once a tall person dressed all in white rose out of the ground and floated past through the wall. A fainting came over him and after a very long time he came to and got home feeling very shaky. Ever since he mades sure to be past the old castle