Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As many as wish may play this game. A company all gather together. One is chosen to look for the rest. That person goes and hides his face while the others all go and hide also. When they are all settled they call out "cuckoo." Then the seeker goes to find them. The first caught then goes and seeks for the rest as before. If he finds no one, he has to seek again while the rest have to change places.
  2. Long ago there lived two old ladies. There name were Mary and Anne. They had lots of money and they kept a servant. Mary was a cripple and she could not walk and Anne got that lazy that she would have to be wheeled about in a chair Mary died and all her blankets and gold were buried with her. There lived two men
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson