Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

there father.
    8.) The cure for a pain in the back is the person that has the cure of it, to walk on there back three times, and say the "Hail Mary" three times.
    9.) To take a thorn out of your finger rub it with a foxes tongue and it will draw it out.
    10.) The cure for a sore neck, is to go for a bottle of water to the well of Fore and go without eating any thing.
    11.) The cure of wild fire is to cut it with gold.
    12.)The cure for warts is rub them with holy water and they will disappear.
  2. It was a very cold night and the snow was falling thickly. A man named Pat smith was coming home from the fair of Nobber, and he was drunk. When he was a mile from home, he heard a noise behind him. He looked around him but could not see anyone and he went on. As he was walking on he heard