Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set up free on one condition." "And what may that condition be?" asked O'Reilly. "That you marry my daughter," replied "Gudders".
    Now, O'Reilly had often heard of the ugly girl but he had never seen her so he said. "Let me see your daughter first." Reluctantly the tyrant agreed and a car drawn by horses was sent to take O'Reilly to see the girl. But one look at that face was enough for him. He sprang up on the vehicle and pointed towards "Gallows Hill" he quickly said. "Drive on the car."
  2. Some forty or fifty years ago the poor people made all their bread from oat-meal. They used to use goats' milk in kneading. Just a few made potato-bread and they always made enough at one time to last for a few days. They always made a cross on the cake to keep it from cracking and baked it on a griddle. Some of the people here have those old griddles still.
    1. táirgí