Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in galloped the white horse covered with foam just like the night before. Of course, Willie was glad but he kept muttering: "Ah, it's not right, this business; Lord knows what might happen to me next. I'll have to sell my white beauty at next week's fair in Kilmainhamwood."
    The next night the animal went off in a similar manner, and the next and so on, and so the morning of the fair dawned. Willie went out feeling down-hearted and sad; it was hard luck having to part with his treasure. But an astounding sight met his eyes when he opened the door. "White Beauty" (that was the horse's name) was lying perfectly still on the straw - dead as a door-nail. "The fairies have done this; I must have offended them in some way unknown to myself," said poor Willie sadly as he gazed down upon the motionless body of the white horse.
  2. The fair of Carlanstown is now a thing of the past but in years gone by it used to be held on the 19th November - on the green.
    Talk of excitement, why, people could talk of nothing else for a month beforehand. One heard on all sides: "Are you going to the fair, Pat," "Anything to sell, this time, Mike? "Don't forget the nineteenth", and the like. There was never more talk before a races, a fete or as one woman said - a coronation; everyone looked forward to the fair of Carlanstown. The following is a verse of a poem composed by myself and published in the "Meath Chronicle"