Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man near here (Carlanstown) has three milch cows; their names are, respectively:- Bluebell, Meg, and Daisy. I've always heard him call the cowhouse, the "Cro". He is a very superstitious man and believes in ghosts, fairies etc. Every night he leaves a basin full of milk outside the door for the "good people". If the basin was perfectly clean the milk would be gone in the morning but if it wasn't too clean it would still be full when the door was opened next day (he says). Of course that may be true; cats, dogs etc. like nice fresh milk, too, but I don't believe they would be too particular about the vessel whether it was clean or otherwise.
    Everyone I know keeps a lot of hens, ducks and a good many turkeys; we are never without at least thirty hens ourselves and when calling them we always say: "Chucky, Chucky, Chucky." I believe that means" "Tiocfhaidh, Tiocfhaidh, Ticofhaidh," which is Irish for: "Come, Come, Come."
    Most of the farmers here have two horses; some have three.
    Some forty or fifty years ago a man named Willie Smith from Robertstown, Kilbeg, had a beautiful white horse of which he thought very much. Every nighty at twelve o'clock the animal disappeared. He was very fond of "strolling" in a neighbour's house and never came home until late, when he would go out and take a last look at the cows, horses etc. before going to bed.
    One night he discovered that the white horse was gone