Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On one of these occasions a little boy knocked a loose stone off the wall down on Paddy's bag of bottles. Of course they were all or nearly all smashed and poor Paddy's rosy vision of a warm supper and a fairly decent bed in Ardee that night melted away. The bottles would have bought him a couple of shillings.
    With a fierce growl he sprang to his feet and started off pell-mell after the flying gosoon scattering the other youngsters in all directions. But he didn't catch the culprit for Paddy wasn't as young or as supple as he once was, nor I don't suppose he ever met that young blackguard again.
    On another occasion someone asked Paddy if he had any sisters or brothers. "Aye, I have a sister way down in Limerick, an' a better or a handsomer piece o' stuff ye never saw". he replied. "And what's your sister's name?" he was asked. "Er, what's that, eh?" Oh, Mary the Bottle-man", and taking up his bag Paddy took himself off.
  2. There is a large field on the estate of Mr C.F. O'Reilly, Killbeg, called the "Liss". People in the district do not like to cross it at night for they say that the fairies spend most of the night riding horses - some without heads - across this field and a strange, weird music has often been heard at night by passers-by.
    There are several moats about here; one beside