Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yoemanry and a fierce battle was fought. All the croppies were killed, I believe, but Fr. Murphy made his escape. They buried the "dirty croppies" in shallow graves and in the fall of the year the wheat which they had in their pockets and which was all they had to eat on the journey from Wexford, sprung up through the thin earth which covered them and ripened in the sun.
    Father Kennedy sought refuge with the Protestant Minister of Castletown who was a good man and in sympathy with the down-trodden Catholics. For a few days he remained in hiding there for that was the last place on earth his persecutors would think of searching for him. But, still, the poor man was troubled in mind. What if he should be found; wouldn't his friend the minister get into trouble too, so, in spite of all protests, Father Murphy set out one night on his journey home to Wexford.
    He was crossing a stile at Drakestown Bridge when three Yoemen, Corbally, Naulty and Smith rushed upon him and foully murdered him. It was a terrible, never-to-be-forgotten deed, for these devils in human form were Catholics too in the pay of the British.
    The blood of this unfortunate priest can be seen to his day on the stones of Drakestown Bridge and on one stone is rudely cut out --" '98 "-- nothing more but quite enough, I say. I have seen it myself and the place where the poor croppies were buried too.
    1. am