Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in her matchless voice all the old Irish songs of the day while they listened spell-bound. She used to sing while milking her cow's too and at all her duties.
    It was the custom then to sing at wakes and Katty went to every wake for miles around. It is said that she insisted on being paid for her singing too. She sang at her own mother's and at her sister's wake they say.
    While out one morning very early attending to sheep a man came across the motionless body of a young and beautiful colleen lying beneath an ash tree. On looking more closely at her he was horrified to find that she was Katty Clare. There were no marks of any kind to be seen on her body and she was buried without anyone knowing what had caused her death. Some say that to this day she may be heard singing in the small hours of the morning under the old ash tree.
  2. Father Michael Murphy came from Wexford into Meath with a band of croppies in 1798. They were surrounded at Tara by Yoemen and British soldiers and brutally murdered, all except Fr. Murphy and a few more and these fled northwards until they came to Raffan in the parish of Castletown. Here there were met by another band of