Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A tailor was living at Westland. He was called Barney the tailor but his name was Barney Lynch. His son is living in Newtown. He used to go from house to house and make clothes for the people of the district his son is alive yet and living at Newtown.
    Stockings and socks are knitted locally. Some are made by hand, but most are made by knitting machines of which there are many in the district.
    Miss Brogan Billywood has a spinning wheel but cannot use it. The last spinning wheel worked in the school district was used by Mrs Tyrell of Shancarnan. She spun wool into thread and knitted socks by hand. These socks were white. Since her death about five years ago the spinning wheel has not been used.
    The spinning of wool into thread formed an important means of income long ago. No special clothes are worn on special feastdays but black is worn for the death of a relative.
    Concepta Smyth