School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. We have a dash churn at home It is about 2½ feet high. We have the churn about three years. Long ago when a stranger would come in he would take a brash at the churn because if he did not the woman of the house would say that he brought out the butter with him. In the summer butter is made twice a week and in the winter it is made once a week.
  2. Long ago when a man had a lot of cows he would churn the milk by the power of a horse. Outside the dairy there is a big wheel. Attached to the wheel there is a shaft of wood which is bolted to the wheel. At the end of the shaft there is a swing to which the horse is yoked. From the big wheel an axle is running under ground which turns another wheel in side. There are two posts in the diary and the beam is bolted between them.