Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man living about two hundred yards from Moynalty village. his name was Patrick Tinnelly. One day, about a quarter of a mile one side of Moynalty a man was going to Navan with a half score of oats on a cart. The shoeing came off the wheel of the cart and the man had to stop the cart and stand there.
    Tinnelly came on the scene and he told the man to put the shoeing and wheel up on the cart of oats and to go up himself. He then took hold of the axle and told the man to drive on the horse. He then held the axle on to the forge in Moynalty and he held the axle there until the wheel was fixed and put on the cart.
    Another day when the chapel of Moynalty was being built there was a big stone in the way of the foundation and none of the workmen were able to break it. They sent for Tinnelly and he came on
    Micael Ó Briain
    Carraig Spreangáin, Co. na Mí