Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the lake of Mullagh there lived a man and woman in a house. This lake is enchanted and once every three months there come a green scum on the water. It is said that the stables below are being cleaned out. Once this wonan said she would find out if it was enchanted. She stood at the lake side at 12 o'clock to watch what would happen. She stood at the water's edge motionless for a few moments then she was brought away and was never heard of again. One day an old woman heard the story of what happened to the woman and said for the man to wait at 12 o'clock and he would see the water rippling then he was to throw Holy-Water on the lake there. He did as he was directed and threw the Holy-Water on the lake. The woman then came back and appeared standing before him. When she was questioned about where she was she
    Michael Ó Briain
    Carraig Spreangáin, Co. na Mí