Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a neighbouring farmer who had hay on the lands of Petersville was in need of some hay to feed his stock on a stormy night. A neighbour and himself went on the land's to bring two bundles for horses which were in a stable. As they filled their bundles they heard the galloping of horses and creaking of saddles. They ran fast to the mearing fence which was beside them. They saw thew headless horses galloping past.

Another story of Petersville House
    Once upon a time a rare variety of strawberry plants was to be found in Petersvill garden. A neighbour who wanted to oblige another went by mid night to take, some as he promised. When actually pulling the plants a dog began to snarl at him. Though the night was fairly bright the man looked all around him and there was no
    Maire Ní Bhriain
    Carraig Spreangáin, Co. na Mí