Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Petersville house is situated in the townland of a Quigelagh in the parish of Moynalty two miles from the village. It was built by Martin Tucker about 200 years ago. It was sold to Peters and he sold it to Tom Smyth. He sold it to Dr Duignan and it was sold again to Tom Smyth who owns it. Long ago when Peters was the priest-hunter in Petersville it is said that he killed a priest in the house. He went for the priest for one of his servants and Peters lay under the bed. When the priest came and attended the man Peters sprang out from under the bed and killed the priest. He buried him in an old cellar in the house People who lived in the house after him tried to level the grave but they could not. The shape of the grave is to be seen yet in the old