Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a crock of gold in Geraghty's garden in the townland of Ballymacane. It is guarded by a black cat with a white spot on his side. The cat has to be shot with a cross sixpence in the white spot before you can get the crock of gold.
    There was a man named Sheridan in the townland of Ballymacane over 100 years ago. One night he dreamed of the pot of gold and the place it was, in the garden. He dreamed that he and 2 other men were to go and get the crock of gold. Three nights after there was a life to be lost, the cat would kill the man that fired at him or the man would kill the cat. Sheridan was a good shot and it was he that held the gun. They went off the three of them to get the gold. The two men who were with Sheridan struck the pot of gold and it sounded. Sheridan hearing this got nervous, let the gun fall and they had to go without the gold
    2. am
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi