Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a servant boy hired at Raffen. Raffen is situation in between Nobber and Castletown. He used to go 4 miles for his shirt on Saturday night. He was the best runner in Ireland. One night he was coming and a woman appeared to him. He got afraid and hastened his steps. She kept with him the whole time. When they came to the ditch. She went over and over before him on the pass. He crossed the ditch and she disapared. The next night when he was coming the same thing happened. She was very wicket looking and grinned at him. The second time he told a comrade boy about it. He told him it was better question her because she had something to tell him. The next night she did the same thing so said to her "In the name of the Father and of the Son and
    Seán Mac an t Saoi
    Baile Mhic Cathnaoin, Co. na Mí