Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There live a little man named Micky Condy in Petersville about 30 yeas ago. He was 4ft 9in height. He as born in Co Louth. In his young days he started from Louth. He met a tramp on the road and they made up their minds to go to Dublin. They went along the road until they got hungrey. Then the tramp opened a gate and let cattle into a field of oats. Then he ran to the farmer's hose and told them that the cattle were in the oats field. They all ran out and the tramp went into the house and took a cake of bread and butter and they went on there way untill the got hungry
    Maire Ní Gabhann
    Coill na hInse, Co. na Mí