Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the troubled period of 98' there lived beside the Village of Kilmainham a gentleman named William Smyth it was he that afterwards about 1805 got the present protestant church that is at Kilmainham built. He was a big stout and corpulent man and for a nick name the people used to call him Willie an Mrala. At that time the Magistrates had the power of life and death and if the displeased with anyone in their Neighbourhood they would have them arrested and bring some charge against them and hang them if possible. Willie was about to follow the same practice and he was using a large tree that grew in the middle of the Village street as a public Gibbet to carry his designs into effect. He had the priest arrested on a Sunday after celebrating Mass together with two other men from near the Village and had them
    Brighidh Ní Gabhann
    Screeboge, Co. na Mí