Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man at one time that used to be troubled with the toothache it that would nearly break on his
    patience. Somebody told him that a blacksmith had a cure for toothache. Well says he I must go and see if he can do anything for me for I am not able to stand this any longer.
    Off he starts for the forge and arrived there as the smith had a bar of iron in the fire to make a horse shoe he told him how he was troubled with toothache and asked him could he do anything for him the smith of course had no cure for the like but he thought to himself for a little while he got a fine string of flax, tied one end of it round the man's aching tooth and tied
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine