Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Rickets
    There is a man in the town-land of Feagh called Edward Farrelly who has the cure of the Rickets. He has the cure of this disease because he is the seventh generation of Blacksmiths.
  2. Jaundice
    There are two men in the locality who have the cure of the Jaundice viz Thomas Pringle, Tierworker, Baileborough, Cavan, and Dan Dunne, Marlstown, Kilbeg. Co. Meath. The former has a charm which he tells to no one. The latter makes medicine which he gives to the person to drink in small quantities. This medicine consists of Foxes tongue, the three sisters, some herbs and a pint of Porter.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine