Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you get some of the cley when a priest is being buried it will cure the toothache. The cley must touch the coffin and if you rub it to your teeth you will never have the toothache.
  2. This is a disease which apears on the leg. There is a well in Carrick-Springan and another in Hermitage where the cure is. The one in Hermitage is a big pool and a square big stone in the middle of it. The person with the disease has to go before sun-rise with a man or woman, boy or girl to the pool. One of the people not the diseased person has to get ten stones. Then put the diseased person sitting on the stone with the diseased part touching the water. Then the woman stays one side of the pool and the man the other side. He then throws the stones one after the other across the water and across the foot and the woman catches them, as each stone is thrown the two say, "In the name of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine