Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Local Cures
    Dirty mouth. If a man was born after his fathers death it is said that if he blows his breath three times on you and says In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost it will cure you.
    Toothache
    Long ago people used to get remedies in hold wells. there is a holy well on the Moate road where people go for the cure of the toothache. When a person has a toothache he goes to the well and he says prayers and they rub it to the tooth and it cures the pain at once.
    Toothache
    There was a Priest in Kilbeg and his name was Fr. Clavin. Anyone who would have the toothache would go to him and he would cure them. He is buried in the grounds at Kilbeg and if you take some of the clay off the grave it would cure you.
    Sean Mac an tSaoi
    Baile Mic Caine.