Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. The Battle of Muff
    The battle of Muff, the place where the horse fair is now held took place on the 12th August (fair day) 1830. the parish priest of Kilmainhamwood happened to go to the fair and there happened to be a good number of Orangemen present on the occasion. Some of them it is believed where infuriated owing to the passing of the Emancipation Act the previous year and so they made an attack on the priest and undoubtedly meant to maltreat him if not to kill him until a young man named O'Reilly from the parish of Killeen succeeded in rescuing him from the clutches and lost his life in so doing. When the people became aware of what happened they made an attack on the orangemen who retreated for refuge to an empty house in
    Padráigh Ó Cheanghlaigh
    Achadh na nÉan, Co. na Mí