Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. A Legend of Moybologue 24.6.1938

Long ago when St. Patrick was visiting that district it is said that a man and his wife were going to Mass on Sunday morning and were about to go to Holy Communion on that occasion. They were travelling on horse back, the man in front and the woman seated on a pillion behind him. As they were going along a black berry appeared on a bush on the road side within their reach and the woman pulled and ate it. No sooner had she done that than she ate the man and horse and she attacked the people on the road who were making for the church. when St. Patrick got word of what occurred he set out to meet her, she at once made for him, he made the sign of the cross with his crozier that is the Bacal Losa and divided her in four parts, 2 of which flew off in
    Padráig Ó Ceanglaigh
    Achadh na nÉan, Co. na Mí