Scoil: Woodpole (uimhir rolla 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cave is very large one having a flat top on it. There are passages cut underground from this cave in Lough Crew to a cave in McDonnell's field. It is said that these passages were made for people to hide and escape in long ago.
    There is another field not far from my house belonging to Michael Connell in which there is a lone bush growing. Everyone is afraid to cut this bush as they say if anyone cut it the banshee would be crying around their houses at night and misfortune is supposed to befall them.

Rose Briody
    Woodpole
    Kells
  2. My father James McNamee Balgree Kells told me all these:- Above all the districts in Co Meath I think that my district is the most historical. Toward the west of my house in Oxfield Ballinlough stands the fine hill of Patrickstown which is covered with caves from top to bottom.
    On the very top of Sliabh na Coille there is one very large cave I will relate to you now how it came there One day as St Patrick was on Patrickstown Hill a witch called Cailleach Mháire jumped from Sliabh na Coille to Patrickstown hill with an apron of stones to kill St Patrick
    Patrick Mc Namee
    Baile Graí, Co. na Mí