Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Rag Man's Corner", as it is now called by the local people is situated between Newgrove and Ballnagon. The story goes as follows. There was once an old man who used to earn a living for himself by going from house to house gathering rags of which paper was made. He carried on his back what they called a 'creel', this is something like a basket with a string round his neck. He came to this corner at which there is a stile and was proceeding to cross it but alas, he slipped and as he fell to the opposite side and he got choked and died in a short time after.
    1. am